What hand tool would be best to cut a hole in particle board (to feed ducting through)?

A reader asked..

(Scroll down to read responses).

Found some stuff on Amazon:

Buy Fiskars 7067 3-Piece Softouch Garden Tool Set
3 Piece, Set, Includes: Trowel, Transplanter & Weeder, Comfortable, Soft Touch Handle Reduces Hand Stre… More >>

Lisle 29200 3/8″ Hand Impact Tool Set Review
Hand Impact Tool set loosens rusted, frozen nuts, bolts and screws. Easily free frozen fasteners by striking this impac… More >>

Apollo DT9706P 39-piece Pink General Tool Set Reviews
This general tool set has the basics you need to complete any task! Includes:           12′ tape measure … More >>

Featured hand tool resource:
ib
Helping you to manage and discover domain names the easy way. ib Domain Tools is a modern and easy-to-use application that offers you the necessary tools to check, discover and manage domain names from one central place
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Previous Post

Controlling the uncontrollable – Power Tool

Next Post

Beverly Macy: #Winning With Real-Time Social Media: Disaster Relief, Hashtag Revolutions, and Celebrity Twitter Rants … – Power Tool

Comments

    • me
    • March 16, 2011

    A jigsaw or a hacksaw or a coping saw.

    • Lin D
    • March 16, 2011

    A hole saw. The drill bit fits into a normal power drill, and can cut a hole of a specific size depending on the size of the bit you get.

    • Snakeman
    • March 16, 2011

    A SawsAll is the best Tool and method . They are easy to use a very fast on the Job . A cordless model can be used nearly anywhere ? They can ber Rented or bought for Use .

    • Jim_of_Oz
    • March 16, 2011

    If by hand tool, you mean unpowered, then I’d use a brace and bit to drill a starter hole inside the hole needed, then follow up with a keyhole or compass saw (which is a hand saw with a narrow pointed blade) to cut the hole out.

    • Sheila
    • March 16, 2011

    if it were me, I’d use a drill to start a pilot hole then a jigsaw to cut the hole you have pre- marked. go slow and steady. another tip would be to put tape around the edge of the hole you want to cut to help prevent chipping of the particle board.

Comments are closed.
%d bloggers like this: